Showing posts with label ODI. Show all posts
Showing posts with label ODI. Show all posts

Friday, 16 March 2012

Bangladesh v India, Asia Cup, Mirpur,ODI,Bangladesh Beat India By 5 Wickets


Bangladesh 293 for 5 (Tamim 70, Nasir 54, Jahurul 53, Shakib 49, Mushfiqur 46*) beat India 289 for 5 (Tendulkar 114, Kohli 66, Raina 51) by five wickets 
Mushfiqur Rahim and Shakib Al Hasan delivered an improbable win for Bangladesh that left Sachin Tendulkar's record 100th international century in the shade and threw the Asia Cup wide open. As the focus remained on Tendulkar's achievement for most of the match, Bangladesh did what they had threatened to do in the tournament opener against Pakistan - they showed that they could chase big totals under pressure against Test opposition.
Bangladesh had asked India to bat knowing that chasing has been easier on the Mirpur pitch in this tournament than batting first. Though the strategy had not worked against Pakistan, India did not have an Umar Gul or a Saeed Ajmal to stop a side hungrier than they were for success.
Shakib and Mushfiqur did not succumb to the gnawing tension that an asking-rate of above eight runs an over brings. Instead, India's bowlers crumbled against their aggression. Shakib blitzed 49 off 31 deliveries and were it not for a close stumping decision going against him, might have finished the game on his own.
With 66 needed off 50 deliveries, Shakib was adjudged stumped off R Ashwin with replays showing enough doubt for the benefit to have gone to the batsman. Mushfiqur, who had said yesterday that India's thin bowling unit gave Bangladesh confidence, slammed 46 off 25 as Bangladesh won with four deliveries left.
A steady build-up from Tamim Iqbal and Jahurul Islam had left Bangladesh with a climbing asking-rate. With Nasir Hossain in control at one end, Shakib gave Bangladesh hope with hitting that was as uninhibited as it was daring. He took 18 runs off the 37th over, bowled by Ashok Dinda, with a couple of swings over midwicket and thick edge to third man. R Ashwin dropped it short, and was punched and pulled for boundaries. It was now Irfan Pathan's turn. A slash followed another pull, and the momentum had shifted in Bangladesh's favour.
India managed to sneak in some quiet overs after Shakib fell. It came down to 37 needed off 24. India's quick bowlers were having problems in controlling their deliveries and full tosses had been dished out often. The 48th over was when it fell apart for them. Irfan bowled a wide outside off stump. MS Dhoni ran upto him with some advice. Irfan bowled a length ball on Mushfiqur's pads next. Flicked over deep square leg for six. A stern-looking Dhoni had more words for Irfan. A high full toss followed from around the wicket. Swung over deep midwicket for six more.
With 16 needed off 12, Praveen began the 49th over with a waist-high no-ball. Sliced over point for four. A length delivery followed. Mushfiqur wound up and dispatched it over long-on. Game over. Mushfiqur roared on the field; Shakib did an encore in the dressing room. Bangladesh had only their third ODI win over their big neighbours.
When Tamim and Jahurul were ensuring that Bangladesh did not lose too many wickets during the middle overs, it had seemed that Bangladesh were not far away from coming short against the stiff asking-rate. Tamim again displayed his recent penchant for buckling down to play a long innings while Jahurul picked up the scoring after a slow start. The duo kept getting the odd boundary but could not really dominate. They fell after reaching their fifties, trying to keep up with the requirement, but Shakib and Mushfiqur stunned India with their refusal to give in.
Defeat would have been the last thing on India's minds when, after a year of hype and expectation, Tendulkar got his 100th international century in the country where he had equalled Sunil Gavaskar's then-record 34 Test centuries in 2004 on way to his highest Test score. It wasn't one of Tendulkar's better hundreds and will ultimately be remembered only for being the one that brought up the unprecedented landmark. In fact, it was his second-slowest innings of 100-plus in ODIs and ended up restricting India's progress. They ended up on 289 for 5, an underwhelming outcome considering their power-packed batting line-up had had a platform of 173 for 1 in the 36th over.
Bangladesh's attack was persevering but limited. Tendulkar duly milked them to finally go past a landmark that hardly anyone knew existed before he got close to it, but put tremendous pressure on the player himself in a frenzied build-up that lasted a year.
Tendulkar had motored to 80 off 102 deliveries but took another 36 before he took his hundredth run, off Shakib Al Hasan. The monkey off his back, he belatedly took charge, hitting consecutive boundaries off Shahadat Hossain before a slog ended up in the keeper's hands. Tendulkar's departure came immediately after Suresh Raina's brisk innings had ended after having kept India going amid his senior partner's quest for the century. Raina hit 51 off 38 and built on a 148-run second-wicket partnership between Tendulkar and Kohli, who looked set to become the first India batsman to score three consecutive ODI hundreds until he played on for a breezy 66.
The hosts should have had Kohli with the first ball of the sixth over, when Shafiul Islam struck him on the back leg in front of middle stump, but umpire Paul Reiffel remained unmoved. Kohli's form took over after that, and with Tendulkar batting as safely as he does during some of his long Test innings, India motored along without giving Bangladesh half a chance more.
Bangladesh had themselves to blame for allowing Tendulkar to settle with a generous sprinkling of wide deliveries from their fast bowlers. His first four scoring shots were all boundaries, as he cashed in on width to drive and punch through the off side.
Shafiul had Gautam Gambhir playing on early off a forcing flat-footed drive, but Kohli did not take long to get going after his reprieve. The field hardly moved as he flicked and cover-drove for fours in consecutive overs.
Spin was expected to be a major factor on a dry-looking pitch but Tendulkar and Kohli negotiated Bangladesh's slow army without any problems. The scoring-rate did take a slight beating as singles dominated but Tendulkar soon found the freedom to slog sweep Shakib Al Hasan over wide long-on. With his feet moving precisely now, he made room to cart Shakib inside-out over extra cover to reach his first international fifty in 13 innings. As he passed 80, Tendulkar took his time amid some nerves. Meanwhile, after having contemptuously worked his way to another fifty, Kohli played on against Abdur Razzak.
Raina's slog sweeps and lofted shots over extra cover kept the runs coming, though, but Tendulkar was clearly feeling the pressure at the other end. He played out a maiden to Mashrafe Mortaza on 83, and on several occasions took off for non-existent singles before being sent back. The century arrived in the 44th over, and Tendulkar's relief was evident. With the innings in need of a final burst, Dhoni slammed 16 off the 50th over to get India to 289, but for once Bangladesh chased with as much faith as their fans have in their team.

Thursday, 15 March 2012

Pakistan v Sri Lanka, Asia Cup, Mirpur,Pakistan Beat Sri Lanka By 7 wickets

Pakistan 189 for 3 (Misbah 72*, Akmal 77) beat Sri Lanka 188 (Sangakkara 71, Tharanga 57, Cheema 4-43) by six wickets 


Pakistan put one foot in the final of the Asia Cup with a six-wicket win over a tired Sri Lankan outfit, which didn't have enough steam needed to defend a modest 188. Pakistan's bowlers set up the win with a disciplined effort, and Misbah-ul-Haq and Umar Akmal compiled positive half-centuries to arrest a top-order wobble. Their final, eagerly anticipated clash with India on Sunday may not carry much context for them if India beat Bangladesh tomorrow, but Sri Lanka's second consecutive defeat makes an India-Pakistan final likely.
The defeat left a few important questions for Sri Lanka to answer after a long, strenuous season away from home, where they have had mixed results. Their shot selection for one, starting from the seniors at the top, has been exposed, leaving plenty for the lower middle-order to do. But with Upul Tharanga scoring another half-century at No.6, it strengthens his case for being resinstated as an opener, meaning that one of Tillakaratne Dilshan and Mahela Jayawardene would have to make way.
The presence of Dilshan and Jayawardene at the top was aimed at giving Sri Lanka off to a strong start in a must-win game. They did so today, but in their quest lost quick wickets. It was an underwhelming performance from a team that bats deep but did not have the application to match their talent.
Jayawardene fell trying to drive past extra cover. Dilshan, despite some crunching drives through the off side, fell off a miscued pull. The wicket was nicely set up by Aizaz Cheema, who peppered him with short deliveries and challenged him to target the on side, with a fielder in the deep. Two more soft dismissals, that of the young duo of Dinesh Chandimal and Lahiru Thirimanne, put a lot of pressure on Kumar Sangakkara and Tharanga.
They suffered in the bowling Powerplay, scoring only 11 runs. Their stand of 96 featured several singles, 61 of them, and five boundaries. Tharanga was comfortable against the spinners, picking up boundaries through the off side via deft cuts. Sangakkara, who began with a clipped boundary past midwicket, pounced on a short delivery from Mohammad Hafeez to bring up the fifty stand.
Sri Lanka once again succumbed to a familiar weakness - the batting Powerplay. As it happened against India, they lost their foothold in the first over of the field restrictions. Saeed Ajmal was taken off after the bowling Powerplay but Misbah brought him back at the start of the 36th over. He struck by bowling Tharanga with the doosra, before inducing a poor shot from Farveez Maharoof. Sangakkara tried to force the pace by charging Cheema but ended up dragging the ball onto the stumps. His reaction after being dismissed, swishing the air with his bat, summed up Sri Lanka's problems.
Pakistan picked up the last six wickets for just 27 runs and it was largely due to Sri Lanka's inability to read Ajmal's doosra. Cheema went on to take four wickets while Ajmal took three. It was an especially satisfying display by Cheema, who got a pasting early on but backed himself to bowl fast and attack the batsmen.
A timid start by Pakistan, which included the loss of three wickets, gave Sri Lanka hope of defending a modest 188. Jayawardene, maintaining a stony expression, had plenty to expect from his beefed-up bowling attack, and they responded by trying to make life tough for the top order by bowling tight lines. Some committed ground fielding, especially by Dilshan, and catching lifted the spirits of the bowlers.
Jayawardene stuck to his tactic of constantly shuffling fielders in various close catching positions to create chances. The openers, Nasir Jamshed and Mohammad Hafeez, started watchfully but succumbed to tame dismissals, not very different in character to their counterparts. Jamshed hold out to mid-on before Hafeez scooped the legspinner Seekkuge Prasanna to point.
Younis Khan gifted Suranga Lakmal his second wicket with an exaggerated whip to Farveez Maharoof at mid-on, who timed his dive and caught the ball inches off the ground. At 33 for 3, Sri Lanka were in the game but three boundaries by Akmal off a Lasith Malinga over in the bowling Powerplay - all risk-free - calmed the nerves for Pakistan. Misbah was prepared to wait for the bad deliveries, driving Prasanna past the covers before launching him for a six over long-on.
The calmness of Misbah and exuberance of Akmal combined well to ensure that Pakistan crossed the finish line, even before the 40th over, which gained them the bonus point. Akmal was strong behind square on the on side, sweeping the spinners and paddling them away with the fine leg up. As the target shrunk, Sri Lanka appeared to throw in the towel. The fast bowlers failed to control the scoring, as Pakistan found the gaps with ease during the batting Powerplay.
Sri Lanka have a very slim chance of making the final, provided they beat Bangladesh convincingly, and India lose both their remaining games. A back-door entry, however, wouldn't feel like they've earned it.

Thursday, 8 December 2011

ICC Test,ODI,T20 Team Rankings Update 30.11.2011

Reliance ICC Test Ranking

TeamMatchesPointsRating
1England374634125
2India414846118
3South Africa242781116
4Australia343578105
5Sri Lanka31306299
6Pakistan28275798
7West Indies30265488
8New Zealand20158879
9Bangladesh151389

Last Updated: Sat, Nov 26, 2011

Zimbabwe is currently unranked, as it has played insufficient matches. It has 134 points and a rating of 45.

For the Reliance Test Rankings predictor please click here

Reliance ICC ODI Ranking

TeamMatchesPointsRating
1Australia334291130
2India424888116
3South Africa222537115
4Sri Lanka333693112
5Pakistan374018109
6England353706106
7New Zealand25217487
8West Indies25201381
9Bangladesh32199562
10Zimbabwe30140247
11Ireland1249241
12Netherlands913715
13Kenya700

Last Updated: Tue, Dec 6, 2011

For the Reliance ODI Rankings predictor please click here.

Reliance ICC T20 Ranking

TeamMatchesQFY
Matches
PointsRating
1England11191435130
2*New Zealand9191056117
2*Sri Lanka9181056117
4South Africa816900113
5Australia11211223111
6Pakistan14261486106
7India613635106
8West Indies81671189
9Afghanistan3822475
10Zimbabwe71137654

Last Updated: Thu, Dec 1, 2011

Friday, 4 November 2011

Sachin Tendulkhar ODI 200+ Highlights

Sachin ODI 200 Cricinfo with Highlights
Watch Sachin ODI 200



Tendulkar was exactly 200 not out against South Africa in Gwailor breaking the previous highest score of 194 held jointly by Zimbabwean Charles Coventry and Pakistan’s Saeed Anwar.
It was Tendulkar’s 46th century in one-day cricket for India and continues a remarkable recent run of form for a player who, at the age of 36, is showing no sign of slowing down with hundreds in each of his last four Tests.
The speed of Tendulkar’s innings was breathtaking. He faced just 147 balls hitting 25 fours and three sixes. His strike rate of 136.05 was higher than any of the other innings on the list of top ten scores one-day international scores.
Tendulkar reached his double hundred with a single of Charl Langeveldt in the final over of India’s 401 for three.
“I don’t know how to react,” said Tendulkar. “I’d like to dedicate this double-hundred to the people of India for standing behind me for the last 20 years throughout the ups and downs. I felt that when I was 175-plus and it was the 42nd over I had a chance, but I wasn’t actually thinking of it. It was only when I got closer to it that I thought about a double hundred.”

Thursday, 18 August 2011

Sri Lanka Takes New Spinner For Last Two ODI

Sri Lanka picks rookie spinner for ODIs

Sri Lanka will fly in uncapped leg-spinner Seekkuge Prasanna from England for the last two one-dayers against Australia, a cricket board release said on Thursday.
Prasanna, 26, was surprisingly plucked out from the ongoing Sri Lanka ‘A' tour of England for the key matches at the Premadasa stadium in Colombo on Saturday and Monday. Sri Lanka, which trails 1-2 in the five-match series, needs a win on Saturday to draw level.
Prasanna grabbed six for 23 in a one-day match against England ‘A' in Worcester on Sunday to set up his team's 10-wicket win.
Sri Lanka dropped young batsman Dinesh Chandimal, seasoned left-arm spinner Rangana Herath and all-rounder Thisara Perera from the squad for the first three matches of the ODI series against Australia.
Chandimal managed just 17 runs in three games against the Australians.
All-rounder Angelo Mathews is expected to return to the team after missing the previous match due to an injury.
“He should be okay for the rest of the series,” said Sri Lanka captain Tillakaratne Dilshan.
The squad:
Tillakaratne Dilshan (capt.), Angelo Mathews, Upul Tharanga, Mahela Jayawardene, Kumar Sangakkara, Chamara Silva, Jeevan Mendis, Nuwan Kulasekera, Lasith Malinga, Shaminda Eranga, Seekkuge Prasanna, Ajantha Mendis, Suranga Lakmal and Suraj Randiv.

Saturday, 6 August 2011

Dravid Say's Retire From ODIs

Dravid to retire from ODIs


“This ODI series is going to be my last,” said Rahul Dravid on Saturday. File photo
AP “This ODI series is going to be my last,” said Rahul Dravid on Saturday. File photo
He will, however, be available for both the Twenty20 International and ODIs in England, which will be his last limited-overs games.
Reading out a prepared statement here on Saturday, Dravid said: “I am honoured and privileged to be picked in the one-day team. I was obviously a little surprised. Since I was not picked for the last two years I had not informed the selectors or the board of my desire to solely focus on Test cricket.
“At the end of this ODI series, I would like to announce my retirement from ODI and T20 cricket and concentrate purely and solely on Test cricket. I am committed to give my best to India in the current series.
“This ODI series is going to be my last.”

 Zimbabve vs Bangladesh 1st Test Day3
 Match Status: Stumps
1st Innings
370 in 131.0 Overs
Run Rate: 2.82
2nd Innings
92/4 in 34.3 Overs
Run Rate: 2.67
BAN
1st Innings
287 in 96.2 Overs
Run Rate: 2.98
Zimbabwe lead by 175 runs
Zimbabwe 92/4(34.3 overs) RR: 2.67
Bangladesh 287(96.2 overs) RR: 2.98)
Zimbabwe 370(131.0 overs) RR: 2.82
Playing XI
Zimbabwe Vusi Sibanda, Tino Mawoyo, Hamilton Masakadza, Brendan Taylor (C), Craig Ervine, Tatenda Taibu (W), Elton Chigumbura, Ray Price, Brian Vitori, Chris Mpofu, Kyle Jarvis

Bangladesh Tamim Iqbal, Imrul Kayes, Shahriar Nafees, Mohammad Ashraful, Shakib Al Hasan (C), Mushfiqur Rahim (W), Mahmudullah, Abdur Razzak, Shafiul Islam, Rubel Hossain, Robiul Islam